woensdag 30 september 2009

Things are gonna change.


What I'm wearing today. I love these tights :)
Tomorrow I'm free from 10:00 till 13:00. Time to shop! I'm going to check out the DDDdays at the Bijenkorf and ofcourse the H&M.
I think I'll receive my Dorothy Perkins package tomorrow too, can't wait :)

love <3

Phoenix.









I'm kinda addicted to these songs now. Phoenix is great! What do you think?
Oh and did you notice the 'wednesday musicday' thing? xD Thought it would be cool
xoxo

dinsdag 29 september 2009

Autumn <3

It's officially autumn for one week now, and people already start to complain about the weather. but not me! Ok, ok, I also complain about the annoying rain sometimes, but hey, what about the beautiful colours, falling leaves and the chances to wear your cute knitted sweater autumn brings us?
I love autumn. I love it just as much as I love winter, spring and summer. Every season has its own beautiful and lovely sides.
Am I the only one who really enjoys walking in the forest with a big, woollen scarf and a camera? And the only one who really likes to sit in her room, with candles on, and drink some hot chocolate while you're reading a good novel?
And what about allll the stunning photographs you find on dA and Flickr!
I even love the word 'autumn'.
Not convinced yet? Take a look at these beautiful pictures I found on the world wide web;





credits:
X X X X X

All star love.



and already 80 followers, when I have 100 followers, I'll bake a huge cake :D

maandag 28 september 2009

Take me to the fair



Some photographs from the fair :) Haha look how my tights match with my bike x'D
xoxo

zondag 27 september 2009

You always have fun in a garden.



Been to my grandfather's birthday yesterday :) It was really nice!
Now I'm gonna sleep, tireddd and I've a lot to study tomorrow (aahh maths. kill me)
X

zaterdag 26 september 2009

Shop shop shop



I still had to show you these things I bought. Some are a few months old O_o
I was too lazy to make pictures haha. Oh and the last cardigan really needs to see an iron.

vrijdag 25 september 2009

Here I am a rabbit hearted girl.



Today´s outfit.
Today was just a regular schoolday. Did nothing very interesting haha.
Oh I got one thing to say: thanks! I reached the 75 followers <3

donderdag 24 september 2009

Kissed all my lipstick off









Wow. Just found this amaaazing sweater on Krisatomic.
It's totally handmade and the words are from her diary when she was 16. Isn't this a wonderful idea? I love it.

Oh and I received my topshop boots, but I'm not gonna keep them. They're just a little bit too high and a little bit too wide for my ankles. Too bad :(
My search for the perfect, black boots goes on!

woensdag 23 september 2009

Laughing is good for you.









Isa blogged about a site called photofunia, so I decided to check it out. And hahaha it's so much fun. Especially the first one is extremely ridiculous x'D

I WANT TO DO THIS TOO

Alphabeat is BACK.



yaaay. I love Alphabeat and I'm already addicted to their new single.
And look at Stine (that's the girl). she looks amazing, as always. If you want to shine just like here, I suggest to go to asos.com. Look at these sparkling beauties!


Now all you have to do is cut you hair, put a fantastic hair'thing' in it, like these ones,


And learn to sing! You'll be just like her! :D
Or.. not.

And aahh I can not wait for my topshop order to arrive. I've been waiting for it for daaays now.

dinsdag 22 september 2009

A little touch of pink and red.


Ordered this at Dorothy Perkins today. They have a load of things with discount now; click and see for yourself.
Furthermore, I have a little message to some people who visit my blog without any reason:

Dear haters,
I see no logic in you visiting my blog. You obviously hate me. You hate my blog. And well, I think you hate everything that has something to do with me, actually.
Posting stupid comments under the name 'anonymous' is not good for your karma! Don't say I didn't warn you!
[sarcasm]Please, I beg you, pleaaase go away. I'm getting sooo depressive.
And you know what? Maybe you're right. Maybe I really am arrogant. Maybe I really have a ugly boy-face :( I'm sure everyone hates me. Excuse me, I'm gonna cry my eyes out now and wish I was never born. Boehoehoe.
[/sarcasm]

But first; get the hell outta here :D

Love,
Marjolein, your favourite blogger of all time

Did you know autumn is coming?


Took some photographs today :)
Now I'm gonna eat and learn my Latin words and grammar. Ahh tomorrow I have a test and it's A LOT.
I hate school already.
Oh, if you have a dA and want to fav this photo, click

maandag 21 september 2009

When you're feeling down, always dress up.



People are using my room as a dress-up room since I started to collect weird accessoires.
Even my guyfriends do, and none of them are gay xD (oke, oke, sometimes I force them to put on my heart-shaped sunglasses. They're so cute on them. muaha) I can understand, it's so much fun dressing up weird and make photographs, it's truly one of my passions.
This is me with Out-of-bed-looking Bathrobe Guitarhero and I-heart-your-boots Little Chinese Guy.
haha they're great.

zondag 20 september 2009

I feel good! *tutututudum*

My camera is back, and so are the photographs and video's from the modeshow.
Here are two video's of me walking down the runway.
You have to turn your head, but that's no problem, I guess.

Casual
video

Gala
video

Yesterday I went to the fair again, with a bigger group of friends this time. I had such a nice time, I love fairs xD (except for the people there, sometimes they're so asocial) and guess what? Somebody recognized me! haha so exciting! We bumped into a friend, and he was with some girls and suddenly one girls said: hey, you're from that blog!
So cool! I don't know if you read this, girl who recognized me (I don't know your name), but I would like to say hi :D hope you had a great night ^^
AND she wore red tights, yay. +1 for coloured tights.

Oh yeah, before I forget, if you have twitter and you'd like to follow my fantastic life (haha just kidding, actually it's quite boring =')); my twitter

xoxo

zaterdag 19 september 2009

When jazz was still a little cute dog



And when I still was a little cute girl (muaha, not)

vrijdag 18 september 2009

Ready for the weekend.





An outfit from this week, I guess it was tuesday or something.
Tonight I'm going to the fair with some friends. I'm so glad it's finally weekend, pff.
xoxo

donderdag 17 september 2009

let's talk

Nothing beats the real thing, but remixes of Coldplay songs can be very, very nice.





Oh and as you can see, I changed my blog layout. I'm busy with a header now, tonight the full layout will be ready I guess :)
Is it better now?

Sun, where are you?


Ahh aren't these sunglasses (from Jeepers Peepers via Topshop) superduper cool?
So retro, I love them.

woensdag 16 september 2009

topshop




Ordered these lovely things yesterday :)

maandag 14 september 2009

Glitter and glamour.



Today I made a little photography/fashion report with sequins and glitters. it was so much fun, hope you like it!
love.

Emilie.



tadaaa. Here it is. I finished it yesterday evening haha.
I know it's not perfect, but hey, I'm not a paint-artist or something :P what do you think of it?

zondag 13 september 2009

model for one day.

hey!
So yesterday I was in Limburg. There was a party to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the company my father works for. There was a fashion show, with designs of Tilly Zegers. She makes beautiful costums, with rich fabrics and glitters all over. Very unique. My sister, brother and I were some of the models haha.



Unfortunately my other - little - camera got lost, and now I don't have any pictures my father made while we were walking down the runway. But I hope I'll find my camera back and then I'll show the pics to you.
After the whole modelling thing, we went to our Bed & Breakfast to wash off all the theatre make-up (ahh I hate theatre make-up, always a pancake face) and get ready for the party. I only took one dress with me, so I didn't need to change outfits. My parents did, so in the meantime I took some photographs in the bathroom mirror (ahh don't you love the greenish light and retro look there?)



And then, finally, my parents were ready to go back to the partehhh. There was tasty food, free drinks and icecreams, two bands and alot of people. it was nice :D



During the pauzes in between the fashion shows, I also made a painting haha. It's not finished yet, so I'll show you pics later.

Hope you had (and still have) a nice weekend!
xoxo

zaterdag 12 september 2009

Community channel <3

First; coldplay was absolutely amaaaazing. We stood totally in front, and it was so cool :D It's an indescribable feeling, going to a huge concert and stand there between all the other fans, singing all the songs along. fantastic.

Today I'm going to Limburg with my family. I'll be back tomorrow, so to entertain you till then, I show you this amazing, funny girl on youtube. She's my hero.









Ahhh she's so cool xD Visit her youtube channel for more; http://www.youtube.com/user/communitychannel

have great weekend!
xoxo

dinsdag 8 september 2009

coldplay and paolo, here I come

aahh one day to go and then COLDPLAY. tomorrow my dad and I are going to Nijmegen to see them (it's already my second time to see them live :D) aaah i can't wait. I lovelovelove coldplay. wiehoeee. haha sorry I'm too happy xD OH btw, with thanks to a really sweet girl from the ellegirl forum, I got two Paolo Nutini in Paradiso tickets! aah my bestie and I are going to see this hottie with his great voice on 13 november. I'm a huge fan of Paolo, so I'm extremely excited!

A outfit of a few days ago, also experimented a bit with make-up haha.

zaterdag 5 september 2009

Multi sequin dress

aaaah.
this piece is so amazing :|
but it costs 150 euro's, way too much for me. If you want it, hurry! It's online since this morning, and a few sizes are already sold out. the dress on: www.topshop.com


Found the photograph of the girl on the ellegirl forum, I don't know who it is!

vrijdag 4 september 2009

7 x black dress

And finally, there it is! the second 7 x ...
You've chosen the black simple dress, so I combined 7 outfits with this dress :) (I cheated a littlebit, 'cause some of them aren't that new haha)
Which one is your favorite? In a few days I'll post a poll for a new seven times ...
Enjoy!