maandag 30 november 2009

One last time.


Still in love with my camera <3

zaterdag 28 november 2009

Grey skies and golden leaves.


I've been inspired by the dark skies and the trees with only a few leaves left.
I will upload a picture of the finished piece in a few days :)

donderdag 26 november 2009

New in at Topshop



Aah pretty. The best thing is I really need a winter coat, so maybe I can convince my mum to buy it.

edit: aaah I really wanted to order the shiny bra, but the topshop site did weird, and now it's sold out in my size :(
FUCK.

woensdag 25 november 2009

My style is di bom digi bom di deng






Some songs I'm into at the moment!
They are all quite happy, so that's perfect for this rainy weather. The second one, Will and the people, I saw live before Paolo Nutini in Paradiso. They were so cool!

dinsdag 24 november 2009

Crazy is the new awesome.


Aaah my internet sucks. It doesn't work half of the time and aah, annoying -__-
I'm also a bit grumpy because I can't find the perfect black boots. Thought I found them, but then they weren't right for my feet, too wide etc. etc. I just want simple black leather boots or black suede over knee boots. But I can't find the perfect pair :(

Anyway, this picture of Sylke I took on the same day as the glitter photo shoot-thing I already showed you. Yesterday my internet barely worked, so I decided to Photoshop a little and choose this picture.
Because well, crazy really is the new awesome.

maandag 23 november 2009

Hold me tight, it's cold.



Loving the dark skies, so I dressed up quite dark today. The only thing I don't like about autum is all the rain. I felt comfy and girly at the same time in this outfit :)

zondag 22 november 2009

Hungry.



This is my favourite lunch.
Cola + two (or more) slices of bread with salad, cheese and ham.
mmmm lovely.

zaterdag 21 november 2009

Because this is your night, so smile



Yesterday's outfit, you can see my haircut more clearly here :)
Gotta go back to my work now! have a nice saturday!

love

donderdag 19 november 2009

Is that what everybody wants



This is what I'm wearing today. Autumn is everywhere now!

Oh and look at this awesomeness, I'm one of the five winners from the Cosmogirl blog challenge! aaah so cool! thanks cosmogirl! screenshot;

woensdag 18 november 2009

You are invited.



It's New Year's Eve. I'm among the coolest people ever, they're all incredibly nice and - of course - beautiful. Everyone is dressed up marvellous, not because they had to, just because they wanted to. Glitters, shiny bra's, glistening make-up, dazzling shoes.
The music is great and everyone is dancing on their high heels. It doesn't matter where this party takes place, it's cool anyway, anywhere.
Magical dresses, gorgeous boys, sequins, mysterious masks.
We keep on partying till the sun comes up, and then we continue till night falls. High heels are laying all over the floor, girls are dancing bare feet now.
At last, we fall asleep under the open sky and in our dreams we keep on dancing and dancing.

dinsdag 17 november 2009

What happens in Vegas..



Yesterday, after my update, I went to the city to look for a dress or some shiny accessories. I was walking through the H&M when I suddenly saw this dress. Nice color, pretty design, not so expensive. I tried it on and bought it!
Ofcourse I'm going to wear this with something shiny. Perhaps some gold.
At the second photograph I tried an outfit on with the things I have. Not completely happy with it though, it needs some more glitters ^^

maandag 16 november 2009

Waking up in vegas









In two weeks I have a Las Vegas party. Since I'm in the party committee, we have to organize it and dress up properly. Vegas baby!
I was thinking... glitters, colors, sequins, shiny. But I haven't made my mind up about the outfit. A dress or a skirt with a body? Or something else?
I always love this party, it's only for the freshmen, and they're al so childish and cute. + you can wear whatever you like, it doesn't matter if you look over the top or weird, because you're 4 years older and they think you're cool anyway.
Above I've posted some inspiration, and ofcourse Katy perry's Waking up in vegas music video (remix)

It's a expensive month with all the Sinterklaas gifts, so I don't want to spend too much mony. Any ideas?

zondag 15 november 2009

colour my world, please


Extremely pretty and 100% silk, Topshop

zaterdag 14 november 2009

Paolo, I love you <3

I totally forgot to tell you, but yesterday I went to Amsterdam to see Paolo Nutini! It was soooo amazing, we stood totally in front, like 2 meters away from him. I could almost touch him! He and his band were absolutely amazing.
This was definitely worth the long trip to Amsterdam and the months I spend waiting for him to come to the Netherlands! I've listened to his music for 2,5 years now, so it was a dream come true haha. It was a great, great, great performance.
I took many photographs, so if you weren't there: enjoy the eye candy (and if you were there, enjoy it again. omg he's so prettyyy)



And hahah I got one of the set lists! A girl next to me (we were pushing each other the whole time, she was very annoying) reached out to the setlist and suddenly I jumped and got the sheet of paper before she had it. hahaha she was MAD ohh seriously, I always make friends at concerts <3

donderdag 12 november 2009

Your hair was long when we first met


Today I went to the hairdresser and she cut my hair.
Now it's shorter than evarrr.
A little sneak-peek, including a silly face. YEAH

Trouble is a friend



Oh I'm so stupid, I always forget it's wednesday =')
so the music update is - again - a day later.
Heard this song on The Hills and searched in on youtube.

Tonight another update, sorry for the boring updates lately.

dinsdag 10 november 2009

Let's make a wish.



one of the most beautiful things ever.

maandag 9 november 2009

Topshop heels + studded sandals for sale!


Selling these two pair of shoes too!
La mode-rétro shop

Floral Mango skirt




The first item is online!
Visit la mode-rétro shop for details.

zondag 8 november 2009

Coming soon; 'online shop'


I'm busy with a blog where I can sell some clothes and shoes. I have too much items I never wear, so I thought I could make someone else happy with it!

Someone interested in my nude Topshop lace-up heels, studded sandals or floral skirt? Be sure to follow this blog and I'll keep you up to date when and where it is online.

You are my every thought






Matt Caplin and Nirrimi Joy Hakanson, also known as m + n, are two great photographers, both absolutely gorgeous. But besides that, they are lovers. They share a love you've only read about. It's almost not fair. When you read Nirrimi's journals on her deviantart, you feel warmth, happiness and jealousy at the same time.

And I? I can only look at their photographs and wish I will ever experience something like that.

zaterdag 7 november 2009

Bonjour, je m'appelle babette


This time Babette got the chance to shop at Topshop.
Oh and I decided to call them Vivettes. Vive is french for happy, lively, trendy, bright and well, just everything these girls are.

freaking lovely.


I have a new Photoshop, version CS4. First I had CS3, in English. But this new version is in Dutch, and it is so different, aahh. I can't work with new programs, I just want the old, english Photoshop.
I just freak out when everything is different than I'm used to.
Anyway, loooove these things from Topshop.

donderdag 5 november 2009

Cold hands, warm heart





Yesss testweek is almost over. Tomorrow I'm going to Groningen (university) and monday I have my last 2 tests.
I totally forgot it was wednesday/musicday yesterday, so here is your weekly music shot. Hope you don't know the songs yet, I love discovering new songs haha.
And thanks for all the nice response on Amy! ^^

love

dinsdag 3 november 2009

I present to you, Amy


I found out doing this is so much fun. I have a new hobby!
Her name is Amy and she's wearing Topshop clothes and painted shoes and necklace haha.
(btw, MS are my initials)

Like it? Should I make more?

edit: to clear things up: I did not inspire this on the girlscene-thing. Actually, I saw a drawing of Fifi Lapin - who is absolutely amazing btw - and tried to make a look-a-like outfit. Then I thought it would be cool to make a person in it, instead of a bunny and I changed the outfit a bit too.

Dear Sinterklaas,



My current wishlist for Sinterklaas (If you're not familiar with this old man, click).
I have a habit that I make a pretty wishlist every year. No simple list on white paper. Oh no. Huge collages on cardboard or photoshop-creations including unmistakable pictures so that nothing can go wrong. I mean, when I just write "golden watch from asos", my parents wouldn't understand it and I would get the wrong watch.

yesh I'm a controlfreak and I admit it.

zondag 1 november 2009

Oranje boven, oranje boven.

You keep checking me out



Aaah, look what I got from my boss? A book week 2010-tee. Yeah. The 75th book week is from 10 till 20 march 2010, and I already got a promotion tee! Totally awesome.
Did I already mention I love my job? (for the new readers; I work at a bookstore)

Oh, if you want to listen to Alphabeat's new album, click here; ALPHABEAT
It's very different than their first album, but hmm I like it. But I think This is Alphabeat will stay my big love.

Have a lovely sunday!